In re the MARRIAGE OF Sharon D. MURRAY a/k/a Sharon D. Smith, Appellee, and
[…] Mother remarried in 1984. Her new husband's petition for a step-parent adoption was granted in January 1986 with father's written consent. In 1987, child support arrearages which had accrued prior to the entry of the adoption decree were reduced to judgment and garnishment proceedings were commenced. Father's challenge to that garnishment culminated in the order here at issue.
I.
Father first contends that a child's adoption automatically divests a parent from the obligation for any past due child support. We disagree.
As it then existed, § 19-4-113, C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8) (current version § 19-5-211, C.R.S. (1988 Cum.Supp.)) provided:
"(1) After the entry of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted shall be, to all intents and purposes, the child of the petitioner. He shall be entitled to all the rights and privileges and be subject to all the obligations of a child born in lawful wedlock to the petitioner.
(2) The natural parents shall be divested of all legal rights and obligations with respect to the child, and the adopted child shall be free from all legal obligations of obedience and maintenance with respect to the natural parents."
While the natural parent is relieved of legal obligations as a result of the adoption, at the same time, the statute terminates only the child's obligations to the natural parent and not the child's rights. In re Estate of Bomareto, 757 P.2d 1135 (Colo.App.1988).