REVISED - March 10, 1998
[…] standards used in reviewing a decision of the district court:
Questions of law are reviewed de novo; findings of fact are
reviewed for clear error. Estate of Hudgins v. Commissioner of
Internal Revenue, 57 F.3d 1393, 1396 (5th Cir. 1995).
IV
-8-
As the prior panel foresaw, the remainder of this case turns
on the applicability of Rev. Rul. 80-80. Because we hold that the
ruling provides the legal test applicable to McLendon’s situation,
we find that his use of the actuarial tables was proper.
A
The controversy in this case ultimately stems from 26 U.S.C.
§§ 2036(a) and 2512(b). Under § 2036(a), a decedent’s gross estate
for estate tax purposes is defined to include any property
transferred by him in which he retained a life estate, “except in
case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in
money or money’s worth.” Similarly, under § 2512(b), a taxable
gift is defined as a transfer of property “for less than an
adequate and full consideration.” Here, the transfer in question
was the March 5 exchange of the partnership remainder interests for
the cash and annuity.