Estate of McLendon v. Commissioner
[…] Estate of Hudgins v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 57 F.3d 1393, 1396 (5th Cir. 1995). IV -8- As the prior panel foresaw, the remainder of this case turns on the applicability of Rev. Rul. 80-80. Because we hold that the ruling provides the legal test applicable to McLendon’s situation, we find that his use of the actuarial tables was proper. A The controversy in this case ultimately stems from 26 U.S.C. §§ 2036(a) and 2512(b). Under § 2036(a), a decedent’s gross estate for estate tax purposes is defined to include any property transferred by him in which he retained a life estate, “except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” Similarly, under § 2512(b), a taxable gift is defined as a transfer of property “for less than an adequate and full consideration.” Here, the transfer in question was the March 5 exchange of the partnership remainder interests for the cash and annuity.