UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proceedings nor the All Writs Statute provide this Court with jurisdiction to consider Henderson’s
appeal. Section 1818(h) of Title 12 of the United States Code does not provide this Court with
jurisdiction to hear this case because no final agency order with respect to the Notice of Charges
is at issue. Furthermore, we decline to invoke the All Writs Statute as a jurisdictional predicate
4
because Henderson’s claims are not ripe for judicial review and no extraordinary circumstances
exist to justify application of the All Writs Statute in this case.
A. Section 1818(h)(2) does not confer jurisdiction in this case.
Section 1818(h)(2) provides in pertinent part:
Any party to any proceeding under paragraph (1) of this section may obtain review of any
order served pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection . . . by filing in the court of
appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the home office of the depository
institution is located . . . .
12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(2). In turn, § 1818(h)(1) provides:
After [any hearing provided for in this section], and within ninety days after the
appropriate Federal banking agency . . . has notified the parties that the case has been
submitted to it for final decision, it shall render its decision . . . and shall issue and serve
upon each party to the proceeding an order or orders consistent with the provisions of this
section. Judicial review of any such order shall be exclusively as provided in this
subsection (h) of this section. . . .
12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(1). As such, jurisdiction under § 1818(h)(2) turns on whether the orders
Henderson is appealing are the types of orders described in § 1818(h)(1), i.e., orders with respect
to a post-hearing final decision.
Section 1818(h)(2) does not support jurisdiction in this case because the rulings appealed
from do not represent a final decision after a hearing provided for by § 1818. The OTS issued the
Notice of Charges against Henderson pursuant to § 1818(b), which authorizes cease and desist
proceedings, and § 1818(e), which authorizes the OTS to prohibit an IAP’s further participation
in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution. Both of these sections require a
hearing to establish the grounds set forth in the Notice of Charges. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1818(b)(1),
(e)(4). The administrative evidentiary hearing authorized by §§ 1818(b) and (e) on the Notice of