The STATE of Nevada, Appellant,
[…] Following a hearing on the matter, the district court issued a written order granting the motion to suppress. The state thereafter filed this timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
The state argues that the district court erred in granting Sonnenfeld's motion to suppress. Sonnenfeld argues that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion that Sonnenfeld was driving under the influence and, therefore, his subsequent detention was unconstitutional. According to Sonnenfeld, then, all evidence flowing from that detention must be excluded at his trial.
NRS 171.123(1) authorizes a peace officer to "detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed or is about to commit a crime." In discussing these provisions, this court has explained that: