In the Matter of the MARRIAGE OF Titilola Yetunde DENIS, Respondent, and
[…] As the Immigration Service did not recognize [wife's] divorce, it refused to recognize the marriage of the parties [here] for Immigration purposes and did not give [wife] a green card."
Husband has refused to consent to wife's application for permanent residency. Wife's son from her previous marriage is a United States citizen. Wife testified that she has been in the United States for over seven years and has filed a hardship application to stay and to work. She anticipated that the application process would take five to six months.
[2] Under ORS 107.005(1),
"[a] marriage may be declared void from the beginning for any of the causes specified in ORS 106.020; and, whether so declared or not, shall be deemed and held to be void in any action, suit or proceeding in which it may come into question."
ORS 106.020(1) provides:
"The following marriages are prohibited; and, if solemnized within this state, are absolutely void:
"(1) When either/party thereto had a wife or husband living at the time of such marriage."
[3] ORS 107.015 provides: