THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The intent of the Legislature in this case is clear. The Washington state guaranty against double jeopardy, Const. art. 1, § 9, has traditionally been given the same interpretation *161 as the comparable provision of U.S. Const. amend. 5. Petitioner has offered no persuasive authority or argument to cause us to depart from the Supreme Court's interpretation, on Washington state constitutional grounds, in this case.
The judgment is affirmed.
WILLIAMS, C.J., and ROSELLINI, STAFFORD, BRACHTENBACH, DOLLIVER, DORE, DIMMICK, and PEARSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.56.200 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:
"(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; ..."
[2] WPIC 6.05 provides:
"The testimony of an accomplice, given on behalf of the plaintiff, should be subjected to careful examination in the light of other evidence in the case, and should be acted upon with great caution.