THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] On appeal they additionally seek dismissal of the charges. The question of dismissal has not been ruled upon by the trial court and, therefore, it should not be addressed for the first time on appeal.
*313 Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
SWANSON and PEKELIS, JJ., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied September 17, 1990.
Review granted at 116 Wn.2d 1006 (1991).
NOTES
[1] The facts in the instant case would clearly have supported theft charges; however, the statute of limitations had apparently expired.
[2] RCW 21.20.010 provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
"(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
"(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or
"(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person."
[3] RCW 21.20.400 sets forth the penalty for a violation of RCW 21.20.010.