THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] CrR 4.2(d) requires the trial court taking a guilty plea to be "satisfied that there is a factual basis for the plea." The factual basis requirement of CrR 4.2(d) is to ensure that the acts admitted to are sufficient to constitute a violation of the law.
One of the elements of securities fraud which the State would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt if the matter went to trial is that the transaction was "in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of [a] security," and that *308 the notes constituted securities. The term "security" is defined in RCW 21.20.005, which states in relevant part:
The definitions set forth in this section shall apply throughout this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
....
(12) "Security" means any note; ... evidence of indebtedness; ... investment contract....
It is uniformly held, however, that the fact that a note is defined as a security within RCW 21.20.005(12) is not dispositive. United Housing Found., Inc. v.