THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Although a proximate cause instruction was given to the jury,[2] this instruction was insufficient to explain to the jury *494 the legal effect of a pedestrian's violation of the rules of the road. Accordingly, we hold that Brobak's proposed instructions were properly rejected by the trial court.
B
Emergency Doctrine Instruction
Brobak also contends that the trial court erred in denying his proposed instruction on the emergency doctrine.[3]
[3] Brobak was charged under the vehicular homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520(1), which provides as follows:
When the death of any person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury proximately caused by the driving of any vehicle by any person [1] while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, as defined by RCW 46.61.502, or [2] by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or [3] with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle is guilty of vehicular homicide.
(Italics ours.) Under this statute, negligence of the driver is not an issue. Ordinary negligence differs both from recklessness and from disregard for the safety of others. State v. Eike, 72 Wn.2d 760, 765, 435 P.2d 680 (1967). Because the defendant's negligence was not an issue, an instruction concerning the emergency doctrine and its application in negligence cases was irrelevant to this vehicular homicide trial.