FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR BOROUGH and Fairbanks North Star Borough School District, Appellees, Cross-Appellants.
[…] Appropriations which were intended to provide funds for municipalities were restricted ten percent; the ten percent restriction on those appropriations is at issue in this case.[2] Expenditures of *1142 appropriations for State agencies were limited by fifteen percent and those for capital projects sixty-five percent. The restrictions totalled approximately $450 million.
The Governor based his authority to issue Administrative Order 90 on Article III, secs. 1 & 24 of the Alaska Constitution[3] and AS 37.07.080(f) and (g).[4] The central question in this case is whether AS 37.07.080(g)(2) is constitutional.
AS 37.07.080(g)(2), a provision of the Executive Budget Act, provides that:
(g) The governor may direct the withholding or reduction of appropriations to a state agency at any time during the fiscal year only if the governor determines that
... .
(2) estimated receipts and surpluses will be insufficient to provide for appropriations.
"Appropriation," for the purposes of the Executive Budget Act, is defined to mean "a maximum amount available for expenditure by a State agency for a stated purpose set out in an appropriation act."