People v. Hernandez and Associates, Inc.
[…] See CRE 802; Harris v. Grizzle, 625 P.2d 747 (Wyo.1981); see also People v. Hernandez, 695 P.2d 308 (Colo.App.1984) (hearsay affidavit cannot support motion for new trial). Moreover, an affidavit based not upon the affiant's personal knowledge but merely upon information and belief is speculation, and is insufficient to support summary judgment. See Commercial Industrial Construction, Inc. v. Anderson, 683 P.2d 378 (Colo.App. 1984); National Surety Corp. v. Citizens State Bank, 651 P.2d 460 (Colo.App.1982).

To be entitled to judgment of forfeiture as a matter of law under § 16-13-303(1)(c), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8A), the People must prove that the vehicle in question was "used for unlawful manufacture, cultivation, growth, production, processing, sale, or distribution or for storage or possession for any unlawful manufacture, sale, or distribution of any controlled substance," as defined in § 12-22-303(7), C.R.S. (1985 Repl.Vol. 5), which includes cocaine. See § 12-22-310(1)(a)(V), C.R.S. (1985 Repl.Vol. 5).