State v. Winton
[…] This appeal involves the order revoking probation on the theft offense, the judgment of guilt on the attempted computer fraud offense, and both sentences.

Appellant argues that her original sentence on the theft offense was illegal because under A.R.S. § 13-702(G), the statute in effect at the time she committed the crime, the court was prohibited from deferring designation of the offense as a felony or misdemeanor. State v. Sweet, 143 Ariz. 266, 693 P.2d 921 (1985); State v. Wright, 131 Ariz. 578, 643 P.2d 23 (App. 1982). Thus, she argues, her sentence pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-702(H) violated A.R.S. § 1-246, which provides:

When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be *305 punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.

The state responds that the sentence was valid because the statute in effect at the time of sentencing permitted the trial court to defer designation of the offense. We agree with the state.

First, the amended portion of A.R.S. § 13-702(H) does not make it a penalty statute.