Oaks v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, NORTHEAST MISS. JR. COL.
[…] Sailors, supra, at 111, 87 S. Ct. at 1553, 18 L.Ed.2d at 655. If the one person, one vote principle is here irrelevant, this court can do nothing more than leave these plaintiffs to their legislative remedy.

NOTES

[1] Section 37-29-65 applies to twelve of the sixteen public junior colleges in Mississippi. The unaffected institutions are Gulf Coast Junior College, Meridian Junior College, Coahoma Junior College, and Utica Junior College.

[2] Section 37-29-65, Miss.Code Ann. (1972).

[3] "The board of supervisors shall elect the requisite number of discreet persons . . . as trustees of the junior college . . .." Section 37-29-65, Miss.Code Ann. (1972).