In Re the Marriage of Johnson
[…] The majority today upholds the support enforcement services statutory scheme by defining enforcement of child support obligations as a new "recognized public governmental function". Majority opinion, at 261.

I cannot agree with the majority that a recognized public governmental function is found whenever enforcement of support obligations are at issue. A closer look at the exception for the needy will clarify my position.

Const. art. 8, § 7 provides, in part:

No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, *270 company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm ...

Generally, section 7 prohibits local entities from doing what section 5 prohibits the State from doing. One obvious difference between these two sections, relevant here, is section 7's express exception to the constitutional prohibition when the funds are used to aid the poor and sick.