State v. Barton
[…] (Italics ours.) The record of a plea hearing or clear and convincing extrinsic evidence must affirmatively disclose a guilty plea was made intelligently and voluntarily, with an understanding of the full consequences of such a plea. Wood v. Morris, 87 Wash. 2d 501, 554 P.2d 1032 (1976).

Defendant contends that he was not fully informed of the consequences of his guilty plea because the State did not advise him that habitual criminal proceedings could be filed against him if he had two or more prior felony convictions. RCW 9.92.090 provides, in part:

Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times *305 convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, [shall be adjudged to be an habitual criminal and] shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

Defendant claims that he would not have entered a plea of guilty had he known that the plea would entail an enhanced sentence of life imprisonment.

Defendant must be advised of the maximum sentence which could be imposed prior to entry of the guilty plea.