Howell v. BLUE CROSS & BLUE SHIELD OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Failure to provide the insured or the assignee of record with such notification shall be prima facie evidence that the claim will be paid in accordance with the terms of the policy. Provided that in the event litigation should ensue based upon such a claim, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney's fee to be set by the court and taxed as costs against the party or parties which do not prevail."

[2] Assignment of health policies is permitted by 36 Ohio St. 1971 § 3624:

"A policy may be assignable or not assignable, as provided by its terms. Subject to its terms relating to assignability, any life or accident and health policy, whether heretofore or hereafter issued, under the terms of which the beneficiary may be changed upon the sole request of the insured, may be assigned either by pledge or transfer of title, by an assignment executed by the insured alone and delivered to the insurer, whether or not the pledgee or assignee is the insurer. Any such assignment shall entitle the insurer to deal with the assignee as the owner or pledgee of the policy in accordance with the terms of the assignment, until the insurer has received at its home office written notice of termination of the assignment or pledge, or written notice by or on behalf of some other person claiming some interest in the policy in conflict with the assignment."

[3] First Nat'l. Bank v. Oklahoma Savings and Loan Bd., 569 P.2d 993 (Okl. 1977).

[4] See also Hagains v. Government Employees Ins. Co., 150 N.J. Super. 576, 376 A.2d 224 (1977).

[5] In this instance, the patient paid the bill in full because the insurer refused to pay.