Lee v. Albemarle County School Board
[…] In four days of hearings, the panel heard testimony from 24 witnesses and received 50 exhibits. This body of evidence provided ample support for the findings and recommendation of the panel. Indeed, the record clearly establishes that Mr. Lee regularly conducted his personal business on county time, that he mixed his private business affairs with his public duties, and that he made some improper hiring decisions as chairman of the Minority Task Force.

Plaintiff's allegation that the school board dismissed him without sufficient cause likewise fails. Virginia Code § 22.1-307 provides school boards with broad discretion in dismissing employees:

Teachers may be dismissed or placed on probation for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations, disability as shown by competent medical evidence, conviction of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or other good and just cause.

(Emphasis added).