Lee v. Albemarle County School Board
[…] An appropriate Order shall this day issue.

NOTES

[1] The remaining panel member, Mrs. May, was chosen by the plaintiff himself under Code § 22.1-312(A). Mrs. May concurred with the other panel members in finding that Lee's conduct of his personal business constituted a conflict with his official duties, but she disagreed with the finding concerning Lee's actions as chairman of the Minority Task Force. She also differed with the majority's recommendation of dismissal, recommending instead that the school board suspend Lee without pay so that he could effectuate his retirement. Va. Code § 22.1-312(F) states, "The facts found and recommendations made by the panel shall be arrived at by majority vote of the panel members."

[2] The vote to dismiss the plaintiff was 6 to 0, with defendants Sutton, Tolbert, Strong, and Haden supplying a majority of the votes. Under Code § 22.1-313(C), an employee may be dismissed by a majority of a quorum of the school board.