James W. FRAZIER, Plaintiff,
[…] Therefore, this lawsuit should be dismissed in its entirety. The parties shall advise the court within five days if they can agree with Richard Massey, the court-appointed accountant, on the reasonable fee to be paid for his services in this case. If an agreement cannot be reached, then a hearing will be held before the court on the 11th day of February, 1980, at 1:30 p. m. to determine the amount of fee to be awarded Richard Massey. The clerk of this court shall forward a copy of this opinion to the parties and Richard Massey.
NOTES
[1] 15 U.S.C. § 78j (1971) provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce or of the mails . . .
(b) To use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security registered on a national securities exchange or any security not so registered, any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [Securities and Exchange] Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.
[2] Rule 10b-5 provides in part:
It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, or of the mails or of any facility of any national securities exchange,
(1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud,
(2) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or