THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] GROSSE, J., concurs.
WILLIAMS, J.[*] (dissenting)
The majority states that "[t]here were no grounds for a custodial arrest of Kincaid". Majority, at 659. Based on this statement, the majority holds that State v. Stroud, 106 Wash. 2d 144, 720 P.2d 436 (1986) is inapplicable. I disagree and dissent.
Kincaid was arrested for driving after his operator's license had been revoked, in violation of RCW 46.20.342. While custodial arrests are not authorized for most traffic offenses, the Legislature has specifically provided for custodial arrests in certain settings. RCW 10.31.100 provides in pertinent part:
A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (8) of this section.
...
(3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:
...
(e) RCW 46.20.342, relating to driving a motor vehicle while operator's license is suspended or revoked;
*662 The officer had the authority to make a custodial arrest of Kincaid. Having such authority, he also had the authority to conduct a vehicle search incident to that arrest. State v. Stroud, supra. I would hold that the search of the vehicle was legal.