Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Board
[…] The majority disposes of the issue of whether nondisclosure would be "essential to effective law enforcement" in two sentences. First, the majority attempts to distinguish Cowles Pub'g Co. v. State Patrol, 109 Wash. 2d 712, 748 P.2d 597 (1988):

Unlike Cowles Pub'g, which was recently before us, no testimony was taken at the trial court level in this case and there is no finding by the trial court that nondisclosure is essential to effective law enforcement.

Majority, at 37.

The majority, at 35 quotes the controlling statute, RCW 42.17.330, which states:

The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and affidavit, the superior court for the county in which the movant resides or in which the record is maintained, finds that such examination would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.

The matter was before the trial court and is before us solely on the affidavits, documents, and arguments of counsel. No testimony was taken.