Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Board
[…] In the present case, the documents sought are within the investigative records exemption of the act. That exemption provides:

(1) The following are exempt from public inspection and copying;
...
*37 (d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.

RCW 42.17.310(1)(d).

Deleting the portions of this exemption not here applicable, the act thus declares "exempt from public inspection and copying... specific investigative records compiled by investigative ... agencies, ... the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy."

[3] Applying this investigative records exemption to the facts of the case before us, we conclude as follows. The file covering the investigation is obviously an investigative record.