Spokane Police Guild v. Liquor Control Board
[…] They are subsidiary to the principal issue decided. Furthermore, some 2 1/2 months after the May 1987 entry of the trial court's Order Directing Release of Washington State Liquor Control Board Report, the Legislature substantially amended the state *41 freedom of information act.[26] It should be noted in this latter regard, however, that the 1987 amendments to the act did not change the law in the respects discussed in this opinion.

Affirmed.

UTTER, BRACHTENBACH, DORE, DURHAM, and SMITH, JJ., concur. DOLLIVER, J. (dissenting)

The statute the court is called upon to apply to this case, RCW 42.17.310(1)(d), reads as follows:

The following are exempt from public inspection and copying:
...
(d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.

While I concur with the disposal of the privacy issue by the majority, I cannot accept its refusal to discuss whether *42 the nondisclosure of the investigation report is "essential to effective law enforcement". I believe it is and thus dissent.