Ernesto M. VIDAL, Appellant,
[…] Vidal's other contentions have been carefully examined and found to be without merit. Accordingly, the conviction for possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell is hereby reversed. The conviction for trafficking in a controlled substance is hereby affirmed.
NOTES
[1] The phone company's records showed that Vidal and Tabares had jointly applied for the phone.
[2] NRS 453.3385 provides, in relevant part, that:
Except as authorized by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive, any person who knowingly or intentionally sells, manufactures, delivers or brings into this state or who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I, except marihuana, or any mixture which contains any such controlled substance shall be punished, if the quantity involved:
1. Is 4 grams or more, but less than 14 grams, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 3 years nor more than 20 years and by a fine of not less than $50,000.
[3] NRS 453.337 provides, in relevant part, that:
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided in NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395, any person who violates this section shall be punished:
(a) For the first offense, by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 1 year nor more than 15 years and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000. (Emphasis added.)