In the Matter of the Marriage of CONNIE MOORE HILL, Respondent, and WILLIAM C. MOORE, Appellant.
[…] (2) Personal Service Out of State Generally. Although rule 4 does not generally apply to personal service out of state, the prescribed form of summons may, with the modifications required by statute, be used for that purpose. See RCW 4.28.180.
RCW 4.28.180 reads as follows:
Personal service out of state. Personal service of summons or other process may be made upon any party outside the state. If upon a citizen or resident of this state or upon a person who has submitted to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, it shall have the force and effect of personal service within this state; otherwise it shall have the force and effect of service by publication. The summons upon the party out of the state shall contain the same and be served in like manner as personal summons within the state, except it shall require the party to appear and answer within sixty days after such personal service out of the state.
(Italics ours.)
[1] Here, William having submitted to the jurisdiction of the Thurston County Superior Court in the original dissolution action, that court continued to have jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties as regards any subsequent proceeding to modify. RCW 4.28.020; Teitzel v. Teitzel, 71 Wn.2d 715, 430 P.2d 594 (1967); In re Marriage of Parks, 48 Wn.