FRANCIS L. CHAUSSEE, Appellant,
[…] State v. Munson, 23 Wash. App. 522, 524, 597 P.2d 440 (1979); see Human Rights Comm'n v. Cheney Sch. Dist. 30, 97 Wash. 2d 118, 125, 641 P.2d 163 (1982).
A detailed examination of the statutes and ordinances on which the authority of the hearing examiner and Council are based is required in order to determine the extent of *637 their jurisdiction. Since a state agency is not involved, the administrative procedure act does not apply. RCW 34.04.010; Andrew v. King Cy., supra at 573. RCW 36.70.970 states:
As an alternative to those provisions of this chapter relating to powers or duties of the planning commission to hear and issue recommendations on applications for plat approval and applications for amendments to the zoning ordinance, the county legislative authority may adopt a hearing examiner system under which a hearing examiner or hearing examiners may hear and issue decisions on proposals for plat approval and for amendments to the zoning ordinance when the amendment which is applied for is not of general applicability. In addition, the legislative authority may vest in a hearing examiner the power to hear and decide conditional use applications, variance applications, applications for shoreline permits or any other class of applications for or pertaining to land uses. The legislative authority shall prescribe procedures to be followed by a hearing examiner.
...
Each final decision of a hearing examiner shall be in writing and shall include findings and conclusions, based on the record, to support the decision. Such findings and conclusions shall also set forth the manner in which the decision would carry out and conform to the county's comprehensive plan and the county's development regulations. Each final decision of a hearing examiner, unless a longer period is mutually agreed to in writing by the applicant and the hearing examiner, shall be rendered within ten working days following conclusion of all testimony and hearings.
(Italics ours.)
Pursuant to this authority, Snohomish County has established a hearing process for quasi-judicial matters, SCC 2.02.010,[1] by implementing a hearing examiner system.