FRANCIS L. CHAUSSEE, Appellant,
[…] The general legal principles which apply to appeals from lower to higher courts do not apply to administrative review of administrative determinations. The scope and nature of an administrative appeal or review must be determined by the provisions of the statutes and ordinances which authorize them.
(Citations omitted.) Messer v. Snohomish Cy. Bd. of Adj., 19 Wash. App. 780, 787, 578 P.2d 50 (1978).
The statutory provisions governing the Council's authority do not bestow upon the Council the general jurisdiction to consider all legal and equitable issues. RCW 36.70.970 states, in part:
Any county which vests in a hearing examiner the authority to hear and decide conditional uses and variances shall not be required to have a zoning adjuster or board of adjustment.
Each county legislative authority electing to use a hearing examiner pursuant to this section shall by ordinance specify the legal effect of the decisions made by the examiner. Such legal effect may vary for the different classes of applications decided by the examiner but shall include one of the following:
(1) The decision may be given the effect of a recommendation to the legislative authority;
(2) The decision may be given the effect of an administrative decision appealable within a specified time limit to the legislative authority.
SCC 2.02.180 further sets forth the Council's review as follows: