FRANCIS L. CHAUSSEE, Appellant,
[…] Based on the limited hearing conducted by the hearing examiner, the record was insufficient to prove or disprove that application of the SCC 20A to Chaussee would amount to a "manifest injustice." The trial court properly concluded that "[b]ecause the record before the court is inadequate with respect to the issue of estoppel, the court cannot properly decide that issue in this proceeding."
The judgment is affirmed.
WILLIAMS and ANDERSEN, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] References to SCC 2.02.010 et seq. are those provisions which were in effect as of June 24, 1980.
[2] RCW 36.70.020(12) defines an "ordinance" as "a legislative enactment by a board [of county commissioners]; in this chapter the word, `ordinance', is synonymous with the term `resolution', as representing a legislative enactment by a board of county commissioners."