FRANCIS L. CHAUSSEE, Appellant,
[…] Belgarde v. Brooks, 19 Wash. App. 571, 578, 576 P.2d 447 (1978).
The Superior Court properly determined that the hearing examiner and County Council were without jurisdiction to consider equitable issues. RCW 7.16.120(1). The failure of these administrative bodies to consider the issue of equitable estoppel was not violative of due process.
The second issue is whether technical compliance with the statutory notice requirements of RCW 36.70.590 prior to the adoption of SCC 20A and its minimum road standards was insufficient to satisfy constitutional requirements of procedural due process.
RCW 36.70.580 requires that "[b]efore recommending an official control or amendment to the board for adoption, the [planning] commission shall hold at least one public hearing." There is no dispute that SCC 20A is an "official control" as defined by the planning enabling act. See RCW 36.70.020(11), .550, .560. Moreover,