New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] To the contrary, the use of that verb clearly implies that other legal entities in addition to those enumerated in the definition may be within the scope of *1568 the term "person." Further, the absence of any mandatory language in any of the definitions set out in § 153 cuts strongly against any assumption of legislative purpose to rigidly prescribe the exclusive content of the terms defined or to proscribe the application of the term "person" to other legal entities when, as the initiating proviso states "the context otherwise requires."

Further, § 153(t) states that "`[s]tate commission' means the commission, board, or official ... which under the laws of any state has regulatory jurisdiction with respect to intrastate operation of carriers." 47 U.S.C.A. § 153(t). That language is clearly intended to articulate the identity of entities or persons who shall, for purposes of the Act, be considered to be a "state commission" within the intendment of the Act.