New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] In the absence of § 1342, these jurisdictional bases would operate to shift jurisdiction of such causes from the state to the federal courts.

Where the relief at issue is sought pursuant to another federal statute, however, the Johnson Act will not bar federal court jurisdiction. Id. In this case, the first requirement of the Johnson Act that must be satisfied in order to oust federal courts of jurisdiction in such cases cannot be met. NET invokes the jurisdiction of the court under 47 U.S.C. § 401(b) to obtain enforcement of an FCC Order. Section 401(b) of Title 47 United States Code provides as follows:

(b) If any person fails or neglects to obey any order of the Commission other than for the payment of money, while the same is in effect, the Commission or any party injured thereby, or the United States, by its Attorney General, may apply to the appropriate district court of the United States for the enforcement of such order. If, after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process, mandatory or otherwise, to restrain such person or the officers, agents, or representatives of such person, from further disobedience of such order, or to enjoin upon it or them obedience to the same.

The central focus of this case is upon enforcement of the FCC's Prescription Order rather than upon the interference with the application of a state order affecting rates. This Court's jurisdiction over the *1567 present action is therefore based specifically upon the particular grant of jurisdiction to the federal courts, set out in § 401(b), to "enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or by other proper process, mandatory or otherwise," when the other requirements of that subsection are satisfied.