New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Preemption Order, at 1. On the basis of this recital, NET was a "party" before the FCC in the proceedings resulting in that Preemption Order, as required by § 401(b) for enforcement purposes.

[14] MPUC makes additional arguments urging that this Court deny NET's request for an injunction. First, the Commission asserts that the Court must weigh the equitable considerations before granting an injunction, and it suggests that the balance of those considerations favors a denial. MPUC Brief at 23-27. The Court remains unpersuaded that it is to exercise its equitable discretion. Section 401(b) specifically states that "[i]f after hearing, that court determines that the order was regularly made and duly served, and that the person is in disobedience of the same, the court shall enforce obedience to such order by a writ of injunction or other proper process." This Court has made the necessary determinations. No further weighing of equitable considerations is required.

MPUC also suggests that the Court may consider the validity of the FCC's Preemption Order.