New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] The stressed phrase makes it clear that the definitions set out in § 153 are not intended to be exclusive, exhaustive or comprehensive. Rather, they are "guideline" definitions whose scope and meaning are, as a general principle, to be varied as the context in which they are used in the Act may require in order to effectuate the congressional intent with which they are used. This view of the intended definitional flexibility contemplated by § 153 is confirmed by the language used to define statutory terms pertinent to the present issue, namely, "person" and "state commission." Section 153(i) states that "`person' includes an individual, partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust or corporation" (emphasis added). The use of the term "includes" in the definition belies any congressional intent that the specifically enumerated entities are meant to reflect the exclusive content of the defined noun.