New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Subsection 401(a) provides for district court jurisdiction to enforce, on application of the Attorney General, the provisions of Chapter 5 of the Act against "any person" who is in violation of the provisions of that chapter. Subsection 401(b) addresses generally the enforcement of "any order" of the FCC by providing for district court jurisdiction. It also authorizes the exercise of the district court's jurisdiction as against "any person." Finally, subsection 401(c) places upon the U.S. Attorney, on request of the FCC, the duty to institute and prosecute proceedings necessary "for the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter and for the punishment of all violations thereof." 47 U.S.C.A. § 401(c) (Supp.1983) (emphasis added).

The statute may thus be seen to be intended to provide jurisdiction in the federal courts sufficient generally to enforce the provisions of statutory law and the requirements of FCC orders made pursuant to them.