New England Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Preemption Order, at 3 (Jan. 6, 1983). The FCC also noted its prior conclusion "that nothing in the history of Section 20(5) provided any indication of whether that provision had been intended to preempt state commissions from prescribing divergent depreciation rates when the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) had prescribed a rate." Id.

[2] Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 2342(1) (1978) states in pertinent part that the Courts of Appeals have "exclusive jurisdiction" to review "all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by Section 402(a) of Title 47." Pursuant to the requirements of that statute and Section 402(a), questions as to the validity of the Preemption Order are not subject to review in the District Courts because they are final orders of the FCC. See City of Rochester v. Bond, 603 F.2d 927 (D.C.Cir.1979).