STEVEN B. CHMELA, Respondent,
[…] However, the Chmela vehicle continued southbound striking pedestrian Usmail while in the marked crosswalk. Paw's sworn statement was generally to the same effect.
Except on the separate question of speed, neither Mrs. King's testimony nor Chmela's written statement mentions, much less disputes, the Maxfield and Paw statements as summarized. These statements show Chmela, at the time his car struck Ms. Usmail, to be in violation of RCW 46.61.235(4).
The statute reads:
(4) Whenever any vehicle is stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway, the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass such stopped vehicle.
In Oberlander v. Cox, 75 Wash. 2d 189, 192, 449 P.2d 388 (1969), this court explained the meaning of RCW 46.61.235 as follows:
The protection afforded by this statute is strong and clear, and when an automobile strikes a pedestrian in a crosswalk the driver's burden is a heavy one if he would exonerate himself. If the pedestrian is within a marked crosswalk in plain view of an approaching driver, the driver does not absolve himself of negligence per se even though he looked and did not see, for he cannot be heard to say that he did not see that which was there to be seen *390... Neither fog nor inclement weather lessen the protection afforded by the marked crosswalk if the pedestrian is properly within it unless he suddenly left a place of safety or walked or ran into the path of a vehicle so close to him as to make it impossible for the driver to yield.