Application of Portland General Elec. Co.
[…] The Court of Appeals denied this motion and affirmed the council's order in all respects. Only Marbet petitioned for review in this court. However, PGE's contentions in the Court of Appeals remain pertinent to the extent that, if accepted, they would preclude reversal of the judgment affirming the order. Accordingly, we turn first to the preliminary issues of judicial review.

Status of the parties

Since the council's order resulted from a contested case, ORS 183.310(2), judicial review is governed by ORS 183.480. The pertinent words read:

"(1) Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, ..."

The statute provides two distinct bases of standing entitling one to judicial review of an agency decision.