Application of Portland General Elec. Co.
[…] "Contested case" procedure is to be used in applying statutory or agency policy to specific parties on particular facts. ORS 183.310(2). When the decision of a concrete case presupposes agency adoption of general standards under which it is to be decided, those standards normally must be adopted by rulemaking procedure before they can be applied in the case. However, the APA also recognizes that a general rule will sometimes be stated in explaining a particular decision by an agency, just as by a court. Thus ORS 183.355(5) provides that "if an agency, in disposing of a contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a general policy applicable to such case and subsequent cases of like nature the agency may rely upon such decision in disposition of later cases."

The choice of one or the other procedure has important consequences. In adopting a policy or standard as an agency "rule," the agency is not bound to facts or arguments in the record of the rulemaking proceeding. ORS 183.335, 183.400(3).