Application of Portland General Elec. Co.
[…] None of these is explained in the Findings. If this Finding was meant to relate to standards for construction and operation to be made under ORS 469.510, the council does not say so. If the Finding was thought directly relevant to the "environmental protection policies of this state," ORS 469.310, the council does not identify the policies.

[1] ORS 469.470: "The council shall:

"(1) Conduct and prepare, independently or in cooperation with others, studies, investigations, research and programs relating to all aspects of site selection.

"(2) After public hearings, designate areas within this state that are suitable or unsuitable for use as sites for the following types of energy facilities: