State v. King
[…] *548 Accordingly, we find this contention to be without merit. The conviction is affirmed.

UTTER, C.J., ROSELLINI, WRIGHT, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, and HICKS, JJ., and SOUKUP, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] The relevant portion of the definition of murder in the second degree as defined in RCW 9A.32.050(1)(a) states as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; ...

[2] Under the "old" criminal code, murder in the second degree was defined in RCW 9.48.040 (repealed by Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 260, § 9A.92.010, p. 858). The relevant portion of that statute provided: