In the Matter of the Welfare of TAMARA HANSEN.
[…] (Italics ours.) The court's decision to limit the Corderos' presentation of evidence was error.
[6] The Corderos also contend the trial court failed to properly consider the best interests of the child. This contention stems from the court's expressed intent to effect a permanent reunification between Tammy and her mother, Mrs. Thomas. In this decision, the court was influenced by the legislative declaration contained in RCW 13.34.020. This statute provides:
The legislature declares that the family unit is a fundamental resource of American life which should be nurtured. Toward the continuance of this principle, the legislature declares that the family unit should remain intact in the absence of compelling evidence to the contrary.
(Italics ours.)
We do not interpret this statute to require the reunification of the natural mother with her child if compelling circumstances dictate otherwise. The statute speaks in terms of preservation of the "family unit."