In the Matter of the Welfare of TAMARA HANSEN.
[…] In re Luscier, 84 Wash. 2d 135, 137, 524 P.2d 906 (1974); In re Hagen, 21 Wash. App. 169, 173, 584 P.2d 446 (1978).
The essence of due process is the right to be heard. In re Myricks, 85 Wash. 2d 252, 254, 533 P.2d 841 (1975). While we sympathize with the court's concern over the length of the hearing, the welfare of the child always remains paramount. It is in the best interests of the child that the Corderos be heard on all issues relevant to dependency. In re Maurer, *37 12 Wash. App. 637, 640, 530 P.2d 1338 (1975). Legislative recognition of this principle is also reflected in RCW 13.34.090, which sets forth the inherent rights of any party to a dependency hearing. RCW 13.34.090 states:
Any party has a right to be represented by an attorney of his or her own choosing in all proceedings under this chapter, to introduce evidence, to be heard in his or her own behalf, to examine witnesses, to receive a decision based solely on the evidence adduced at the hearing, and to an unbiased fact-finder.
(Italics ours.) The court's decision to limit the Corderos' presentation of evidence was error.
[6] The Corderos also contend the trial court failed to properly consider the best interests of the child.