In the Matter of the Welfare of TAMARA HANSEN.
[…] Therefore, we remand this case with directions to take additional evidence in support of the dependency petition. Thereafter, further dispositional proceedings must be held consistent with RCW 13.34 concerning dependent children.
GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] In connection with the Hansens' 1971 divorce, neither parent petitioned for Tammy's custody. Mrs. Thomas is currently separated from her present husband, who did not participate in this action. Mr. and Mrs. Thomas also intend to divorce.
[2] U.S. Const. art. 4, § 1:
"Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state."
[3] The court in Verbin further stated at page 184: "The full faith and credit clause should function to encourage national unity. See May v. Anderson, 345 U.S. 528, 536, 97 L. Ed. 1221, 73 S. Ct. 840 (1953) (Frankfurter, J., concurring).