STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] In my view, the proper analysis here should focus upon the "inevitable discovery" rule. While upon the premises during the first search, the officers saw all three items whose seizure is here challenged. One of these items the shotgun was seized prematurely. But the evidence here shows convincingly that, had the shotgun been left alone, it would have been seized properly under the second warrant. See State v. Garrison, 21 Or. App. 155, 157, 534 P.2d 210, rev. den. (1975). I would decide the case on that basis.
NOTES
[1] ORS 136.440(1) provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the Defense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission."
[2] Former ORS 167.207 provided in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the offense of criminal activity in drugs if he knowingly and unlawfully manufactures, cultivates, transports, possesses, furnishes, prescribes, administers, dispenses or compounds a narcotic or dangerous drug."