Irwin A. POPOWSKY, Petitioner,
[…] The Commission, however, contends that the modification of it's March 8, 2001 order was lawful pursuant to Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 703(g), which allows it to rescind or amend any order it has made at any time.[6] In effect, the Commission argues that once it enters an order in a rate proceeding, it may, at any time, change that order by giving the parties to the rate proceeding notice of the change and an opportunity for the parties to submit comments.[7]
Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code provides:
Rescission and amendment of orders. The commission may, at any time, after notice and after opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it. Any order rescinding or amending a prior order shall, when served upon the person, corporation, or municipal corporation affected, and after notice thereof is given to the other parties to the proceedings, have the same effect as is herein provided for original orders. (Emphasis added.)
The main effect of this provision is that prior orders of the Commission have no preclusive effect on the Commission from taking action, even though they have issued an order governing the same matter and involving the same parties. See City of Pittsburgh v.