Irwin A. POPOWSKY, Petitioner,
[…] Additionally, we held that although PG & W had already filed a petition for review with this Court, because the modification in the October 2, 1978 order was made expressly contingent upon the withdrawal by PG & W of its appeal and the order did not become effective until that withdrawal, the prohibitions of Pa. R.A.P. 1701 were avoided. However, because the Commission unlawfully amended its June 21, 2001 order pursuant to Section 703(g) of the Public Utility Code, we need not address whether Tripps Park is determinative of this case.
[8] Section 703(f) provides:
Rehearing.After an order has been made by the commission, any party to the proceedings may, within 15 days after the service of the order, apply for a rehearing in respect of any matters determined in such proceedings and specified in the application for rehearing, and the commission may grant and hold such rehearing on such matters. No application for a rehearing shall in any way operate as a supersedeas, or in any manner stay or postpone the enforcement of any existing order, except as the commission may, by order, direct. If the application be granted, the commission may affirm, rescind or modify its original order.
[9] We note, however, that Section 703 only allows the Commission to dismiss a complaint without a hearing; any other action with regard to a complaint requires a hearing.
[10] Recently, in ARIPPA v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 792 A.2d 636 (Pa.