Aarhaus v. Department of Employment Security
[…] (Indeed, the craft backlog reports did not even purport to contemplate them.)

Accordingly, we conclude that, except for those stationary engineers who were employed principally to keep the steam plant operating, the Commissioner's decision that the maintenance employees "participated in" the strike was not "clearly erroneous." Only those stationary engineers specified above requalified for unemployment compensation benefits within the contemplation of RCW 50.20.090.

Judgment affirmed as modified herein.

REED, A.C.J., and SOULE, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 50.20.090 provides:

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commissioner finds that his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which he is or was last employed: Provided, That this section shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that

"(1) he is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work; and