State v. Erickson
[…] Thus, the evidence did not permit a finding that appellant offered or agreed to sell marijuana to Sgt. Tagomori and the motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted. No need appears to consider other contentions advanced by appellant.[1] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with instructions to enter a judgment of acquittal.

NOTES

[1] Sgt. Tagomori testified that appellant was initially hesitant to get marijuana for him, but became compliant when told by the officer: "Even probation officers smoke marijuana". Appellant's requested entrapment instruction, under HRS § 702-237, was refused. We note that a substantial question exists whether the conduct of the officer constituted the employment of a method "of persuasion or inducement which created a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it". HRS § 702-237(1)(b).