State v. Erickson
[…] No effort was made by the State to amend the bill of particulars.

Appellant contends that no offer or agreement to sell may be found from the evidence. He further contends that the offense charged cannot here be proved by evidence of an offer or agreement to perform any other act within the statutory definition of "distribute". We agree.

The State seeks to support the conviction by reference to the definition of "distribute", contained in HRS § 712-1240(11). Acts "to sell, transfer, give, or deliver to another, or to leave, barter, or exchange with another, or to offer or agree to do the same" are included in the statutory definition. However broad this definition, the bill of particulars confined the State to proof that appellant "offered or agreed to sell" the marijuana and prevented the State from proving an offer or agreement to deliver the marijuana.