WORLD WIDE LEASE, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Farmers Ins. Co. v. Miller, 87 Wash. 2d 70, 549 P.2d 9 (1976). We recognize that under CR 15(b) testimony received without objection has the effect of amending the pleadings to conform to the proof, but here the record reveals that Allis-Chalmers did object at every opportunity and that Sygitowicz made no motion to amend his pleadings. The defense of revocation of acceptance was therefore waived, and should not have been considered at trial.
Further, the record does not support a finding that acceptance was effectively revoked. RCW 62A.2-608 provides:
(1) The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it
(a) on the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or
(b) without discovery of such non-conformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.
(2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.
*548 Of controlling importance here are the requirements that the nonconformity substantially impair the value of the goods and that the buyer notify the seller of his revocation.