Southeastern Washington Building & Construction Trades Council v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] [2] The act being remedial in nature, we should construe it liberally to effect its purpose. That purpose can be served, we believe, by according to organizations such as the trades council the right to seek enforcement of the statutory provisions, to the extent that judicial and administrative remedies are available.

*46 For this reason, also, we agree with the contention of the respondent department that the appellants were entitled to seek arbitration under the provisions of RCW 39.12.060.[3] That section provides:

Such contract shall contain a further provision that in case any dispute arises as to what are the prevailing rates of wages for work of a similar nature and such dispute cannot be adjusted by the parties in interest, including labor and management representatives, the matter shall be referred for arbitration to the director of the department of labor and industries of the state and his decision therein shall be final and conclusive and binding on all parties involved in the dispute.

[3] The act does not define the expression "party in interest." While the section providing for arbitration could be strictly construed to apply only to the parties to a given contract, such a construction would limit the effectiveness of the act.