See Fed. R. App. P. 22(b); United States v. Youngblood,
[…] willful, and that “‘[w]illful’ requires proof of the defendant’s
knowledge of the reporting requirements and specific intent to
commit the crime, that is to say, his actions were voluntary,
intentional, and in violation of a known legal duty.” While the
latter instruction is not crystal clear, it suggests that the
defendant must know that his conduct is illegal. The Seventh
Circuit has held that an instruction stating that “[a]n act is
done willfully if done voluntarily and intentionally with the
17
This instruction was given because the government sought
an enhanced penalty under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b), which provides for
enhanced punishment where the violation occurs “as part of a
pattern of any illegal activity of more than $100,000 in a 12-
month period . . . .”
18
United States v. Rodriguez, 132 F.3d 208, 213 (5th Cir.
1997).
7
purpose of avoiding a known legal duty” comports “exactly with
the Ratzlaf requirement that for a valid conviction a defendant
must know of his duty to report a cash transaction and ‘of his