United States v. Bowes
[…] While the latter instruction is not crystal clear, it suggests that the defendant must know that his conduct is illegal. The Seventh Circuit has held that an instruction stating that “[a]n act is done willfully if done voluntarily and intentionally with the 17 This instruction was given because the government sought an enhanced penalty under 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b), which provides for enhanced punishment where the violation occurs “as part of a pattern of any illegal activity of more than $100,000 in a 12- month period . . . .” 18 United States v.