THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] In this case, the maximum sentence upon conviction is 10 years. The statute does not say upon conviction and after sentence enhancements.
In sum, we conclude Kelley's possessory offense was not a violent or sexual offense for purposes of the DNA statute, because (1) RCW 9A.20.040 could not be applied to classify her current offense based upon her prosecution under RCW Title 69; and (2) even if it could be so applied, the doubling statute (RCW 69.50.408) does not operate to convert an unclassified offense punishable by a 10-year maximum sentence into a class A felony for purposes of RCW 9A.20.040.
Affirmed.
SEINFELD, C.J., and MORGAN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 69.50.408 ("Second or subsequent offenses"):
"(a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized...."
[2] RCW 9A.20.040(1) provides that an unranked crime with a maximum sentence of 20 years or more shall be "treated as a class A felony". The full text is set forth infra.
[3] RCW 9.94A.030 has been amended numerous times since the enactment of the DNA statute. The text is set forth infra.