Avard v. Leming
[…] Avard waived error on the refusal of the proposed instruction on unavoidable accident and no reversible error was committed by the trial judge for answering "no" to the jury's question relating to an award of partial damages. For the reasons herein stated, the opinion of the Court of Appeals is VACATED and the judgment of the trial court is REINSTATED and AFFIRMED.

HODGES, C.J., and SIMMS, HARGRAVE and OPALA, JJ., concur.

SUMMERS, J., concurs in judgment.

KAUGER, J., concurs in part; dissents in part.

ALMA WILSON and WATT, JJ., dissent.

NOTES

[1] Appellant cites 12 Ohio St. 1991, sec. 577 Sixth, which provides: "All instructions given by the Court must be signed by the judge; and filed together with those asked for by the parties as a part of the record."

[2] Appellant relies on Bateman v. Glenn, 459 P.2d 854 (Okla. 1969). There, in an action for damages arising from a swimming pool accident, a jury sent a note to the trial judge asking whether a reference to diving boards included diving towers without spring boards.