In the Matter of the Personal Restraint of RAMIRO CHAVEZ, Petitioner.
[…] Thus, the 15-day requirement relates only to the time after receipt of notice by the ISRB or its legally designated representative and not the date of arrest by a sheriff or police officer. Within 15 days thereafter the allegations of the violation shall be served on the alleged parole violator. An order of parole suspension, arrest and detention may or may not be issued and served thereafter. We find no error.
The petition is denied.
GREEN and SHIELDS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] The Parole Board was renamed the Indeterminate Sentence Review Board as of July 1, 1986. RCW 9.95.001.
[2] State v. Newton, 87 Wash. 2d 363, 370-71, 552 P.2d 682 (1976).
[3] Former RCW 9.95.009(2) states in part: "When making decisions on duration of confinement, and parole release under RCW 9.95.100 and 9.95.110, the board shall consider the purposes, standards, and sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040 and the minimum term recommendations of the sentencing judge and prosecuting attorney, and shall attempt to make decisions reasonably consistent with those ranges, standards, purposes, and recommendations: Provided, That the board and its successors shall give adequate written reasons whenever a minimum term or parole release decisions [decision] is made which is outside the sentencing ranges adopted pursuant to RCW 9.94A.040. In making such decisions, the board and its successors shall consider the different charging and disposition practices under the indeterminate sentencing system."
[4] Mr. Chavez cites RCW 9.95.125 but that statute relates to entry of the ISRB's decision. The 15-day rule is in RCW 9.95.121: