State v. Trull
[…] The court then proceeded to disposition. The court found Trull to be a "minor or first offender". Trull received a sentence consisting of 6 months of community supervision with 8 hours of community service and was ordered to pay $250 in restitution.

On appeal, Trull contends that the trial court denied him his statutory and constitutional right to counsel, and that insufficient evidence supports the court's finding that he committed the offense.

The Legislature codified a juvenile's right to counsel as a part of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977, RCW 13.40.010 et seq. RCW 13.40.140(2) provides in pertinent part:

A juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian shall be advised by the court or its representative that the juvenile has a right to be represented by counsel at all critical stages of the proceedings. Unless waived, counsel shall be provided to a juvenile who is financially unable to obtain counsel without causing substantial hardship to himself or herself or the juvenile's family, in any proceeding where the juvenile may be subject to transfer for criminal prosecution, or in any proceeding where the juvenile may be in danger of confinement. The ability to pay part of the cost of counsel does not preclude assignment.

(Italics ours.) The key question here is whether Trull was "in danger of confinement" and thus entitled to appointed counsel.[1]