THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The trial judge could not "imagine a more egregious example of assault in the second degree". We agree that this is the type of crime for which the statutory maximum *655 is appropriate. See Creekmore, 55 Wn. App. at 865-66 ("statutory maximum ... is the only limit to the trial court's discretion in egregious cases"); see also State v. Roberts, 55 Wash. App. 573, 779 P.2d 732 (1989) (10-year maximum imposed for extreme case of vehicular homicide). The sentence was not excessive.
We affirm.
COLEMAN, C.J., and GROSSE, J., concur.
Review denied at 114 Wash. 2d 1015 (1990).
NOTES
[1] RCW 10.61.010 provides in pertinent part:
"Upon the trial of an indictment or information, the defendant may be convicted of the crime charged therein, or of a lesser degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime."