Griffith v. Snader
[…] Although Section 6109(a)(2) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6109(a)(2), provides, inter alia, that it is a reasonable exercise of the police power for local authorities on streets or highways within their boundaries to regulate traffic by way of official traffic-control devices, Section 6122(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 6122(a)(1), provides that "[l]ocal authorities shall obtain approval of the department prior to erecting an official traffic-control device on a State-designated highway except [in situations not relevant here]."

*507 In the instant case, we disagree with Griffith that the evidence shows that, more likely than not, PennDOT's approval of a three-way traffic-control signal would have been forthcoming at the Township's request prior to the Griffith-Snader crash.