Michael BETHEL
[…] Richards v. Town of Norwich, 169 Vt. 44, 48, 726 A.2d 81, 85 (1999). Using this standard, we affirm the decision of the trial court.
The District argues that the appellant's claim is time-barred due to the six month statute of limitations for commencing actions challenging the formation of a union school district, or the legality or validity of bonds issued by any school district found in § 552 of Title 16. This Court agrees and holds that 16 V.S.A. § 552 governs the issue in the instant case. Section 552 reads:
No action shall be brought directly or indirectly attacking, questioning or in any manner contesting the legality of the formation, or the existence as a body corporate and politic of any union school district created pursuant to chapter 11 of this title, after six months from the date of recording in the office of the secretary of state of the certificate of the commissioner of education designating such district . . .; nor shall any action be brought directly or indirectly attacking, questioning or in any manner contesting the legality or validity of bonds, issued or unissued, voted by any school district, after six months from the date upon which voters in any such school district met pursuant to warning and voted affirmatively to issue bonds to defray the cost of school improvements. This section shall be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose to validate and make certain the legal existence of all school districts in this state and the validity of bonds issued by school districts, and to bar every right to question the existence of a school district or the validity of a bond voted by it, in any manner, and to bar every *1218 remedy therefor notwithstanding any defects or irregularities, jurisdictional or otherwise, after the expiration of the six month period. (emphasis added).
In cases of statutory construction, our obligation is to effectuate the intent of the legislature. Brennan v. Town of Colchester, 169 Vt. 175, 177, 730 A.2d 601, 603 (1999).