Weston v. County of Lincoln
[…] In view of our opinion, the other issues raised on appeal need not be addressed.

GUNDERSON, C.J., MANOUKIAN, SPRINGER and MOWBRAY, JJ., and ZENOFF,[4] Senior Justice, concur.

NOTES

[1] Where delinquent taxes are not paid within a certain period, our revenue laws mandate that a tax certificate issue to the county treasurer to hold the property subject to redemption within two years. If the property is not redeemed within the two-year period, a tax deed to the property is issued to the county treasurer, in trust, for the use and benefit of the county and state. See NRS 361.565 and NRS 361.585.

[2] NRS 361.585(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:

"3. Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 361.595 or 361.603, at any time during the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603, or before the public notice of sale by a county treasurer, pursuant to NRS 361.595, of any property held in trust by him by virtue of any deed made pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, any person or persons specified in subsection 4 is entitled to have such property reconveyed upon payment to the county treasurer of an amount equal to the taxes accrued, together with any costs, penalties and interest legally chargeable against such property. A reconveyance shall not be made after expiration of the 90-day period specified in NRS 361.603 or after commencement of posting or publication of public notice pursuant to NRS 361.595."

It is not disputed that appellant qualifies as a person specified under subsection 4.

[3] NRS 517.410 provide, in pertinent part, as follows: