Weston v. County of Lincoln
[…] It is not disputed that appellant qualifies as a person specified under subsection 4.

[3] NRS 517.410 provide, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. Upon receipt of an affidavit and petition as required by NRS 517.390, the board of county commissioners, by an order appearing in its minutes, may give such petitioner permission to enter upon any such claim or claims and explore the same for valuable minerals for a period of 6 months without any charge therefor."

NRS 517.420 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"1. At the expiration of 6 months, or sooner if the petitioner so desires, the county treasurer shall make and execute a deed conveying the title of the county to such claim or claims to the petitioner for the sum for which the property became the property of the county."

[4] The Honorable David Zenoff, Senior Justice, was assigned to participate in this case by the Chief Justice, pursuant to Nev.Const.Art. 6, § 19(c), SCR 10.