UMCO Energy, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] The Board notes that the subsection applies only to larger streams which flow continuously throughout the calendar year, and that there are interests who believe that its application should be expanded to include smaller streams.

28 Pa.Bull. 2761 (June 13, 1998) (emphasis added). Based on the foregoing, UMCO argues that the 6E Stream is not entitled to regulatory protection because it is a "smaller" stream.

[14] Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides as follows:

The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.

1 Pa.C.S. § 1924.

[15] The definition of perennial streams found in the erosion and sediment control regulations states: