Appeal From Ordinance No. 384
[…] Borough of Hummelstown v. Lower Dauphin School District, 24 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 486, 357 A.2d 727 (1976). A municipal corporation enjoys only those powers expressly granted, those necessarily implied by or incident to such expressly granted powers, and those essential to the fulfillment of the corporate purposes and its continued existence. Knauer v. Commonwealth, 17 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 360, 332 A.2d 589 (1975). We believe that the Borough had authority to abolish its police department under Section 1006(3) of the Code, 53 P.S. § 46006(3), which empowers the Council "[t]o enact, revise, repeal and amend . . . ordinances . . . not inconsistent with the laws of the Commonwealth, as it shall deem beneficial to the borough. . . ." Also available as a source of authority for the Council's actions is Section 1202(74) of the Code, which authorizes the Council