MICHAEL A. ZIMNY, as Personal Representative, Appellant,
[…] The court went on to hold that "[t]he rules of res judicata are not applicable where the order or judgment is not a final order or final judgment." McLean, at 400.
[2] See Goucher v. J.R. Simplot Co., 104 Wn.2d 662, 665, 709 P.2d 774 (1985) (prejudice was not established since the plaintiff was able to "provide countervailing oral argument and to submit case authority in support of his position"); Loveless v. Yantis, 82 Wn.2d 754, 759-60, 513 P.2d 1023 (1973) (prejudice was not established since there had been actual notice and time to prepare for the motion in question).
[3] RCW 4.20.046 reads in part as follows:
"Survival of actions. (1) All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter ... Provided, however, That no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased."
[4] This proposition is supported by numerous cases and also applies to damages. See Wooldridge v. Woolett, 96 Wn.2d 659, 663, 638 P.2d 566 (1981); Balmer v.