Charles D. BAILEY and Dayton N. Barker, on Behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs,
[…] [2] For purposes of clarification it should be noted that the Court in a footnote stated:
In this opinion the term "scienter" refers to a mental state embracing intent to deceive, manipulate, or defraud. In certain areas of the law recklessness is considered to be a form of intentional conduct for purposes of imposing liability for some act. We need not address here the question whether, in some circumstances, reckless behavior is sufficient for civil liability under § 10(b) and Rule 10b-5.
425 U.S. 193, 96 S.Ct. at 1381, 44 U.S.L.W. at 4454, n. 12.
[3] Minn.Stat. § 80A.01 states:
It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
(a) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(b) to make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state material facts necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, nor misleading; or
(c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.