Charles D. BAILEY and Dayton N. Barker, on Behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, Plaintiffs,
[…] More importantly, for transactions occurring after 1969 the three year limitation will reflect the federal policy favoring short limitations. See Nickels v. Koehler Management Corp., 392 F.Supp. 804, 807-08 (N.D.Ohio 1975).
§ 541.07(5)
PJH has argued for the adoption of Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) as the applicable statute of limitation for 10b-5 litigation. Such statute provides:
Except where the uniform commercial code otherwise prescribes, the following actions shall be commenced within two years:
. . . . .
(5) For the recovery of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees or penalties. (The term "wages" as used herein shall mean all remuneration for services or employment, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash, where the relationship of master and servant exists and the term "damages," as used herein, *484 shall