Beverly MOORE et al.
[…] Thus we find a strong legislative statement that there is to be no avoidance of the immediate implementation of an order of the Board, except by proceedings before this Court or a justice thereof. The present case, however, by the granting of an injunction, accomplished such a stay.
This result was justified by the lower court under the provision of 3 V.S.A. § 807, which states:
The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the Washington county court if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.
It would seem that the language of that section is broad enough to encompass this action and its issue therein.