Beverly MOORE et al.
[…] Additionally, this matter suffers from a contention of remedies apparently available from a number of sources. It is for this Court to sort out and set forth the appropriate areas of all these procedures in a manner that effectuates the legislative purposes and places court rules in perspective.
Directly involved are certain statutes relating to administrative procedures generally and to the Public Service Board particularly. We proceed initially to the particulars. 30 V.S.A. § 12 provides:
A party to a cause who feels himself aggrieved by the final order, judgment or decree of the board may appeal to the supreme court. However, the board, in its discretion and before final judgment, may permit an appeal to be taken by any party to the supreme court for determination of questions of law in such manner as the supreme court may by rule provide for appeals before final judgment from a county court or the district court. Notwithstanding the provisions of the Vermont rules of civil procedure or the Vermont rules of appellate procedure, neither the time for filing a notice of appeal nor the filing of notice of appeal, as provided herein, shall operate as a stay of enforcement of an order of the board unless the board or the supreme court grants a stay under the provisions of section 14 of this title.
*15 For the purposes of this case, the most important direction of the statute is in the last sentence, forbidding an automatic stay.
Turning next to 30 V.S.A. § 14, we find the prohibition against a stay or vacation of the Public Service Board's order repeated in the following language: