STATE of Hawaii, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Cf. State v. Lesher, 66 Haw. 534, 669 P.2d 146 (1983). The plain language of the statute, however, does not make clear what constitutes the good faith defense of lack of knowledge. Given this ambiguity we must interpret the language of the statute consistent with the purpose and objective of the entire statute.
The statute's legislative history provides no guidance.[2] The purpose of the entire *216 act, however, is clear. That purpose is to have all vehicles on the road (excluding federally-owned vehicles) insured by no-fault insurance. HRS § 431:10C-102 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Purpose. ...
(b) To effectuate this system of motor vehicle insurance and to encourage participation by all drivers in the motor vehicle insurance system[.]