State v. Denman
[…] The sentence for conspiracy to commit murder was concurrent with the sentences for the other crimes.

THE EVIDENCE SUPPORTS THE DEFENDANT'S CONVICTION FOR CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT MURDER

The Defendant argues that the State did not prove conspiracy to commit murder because it failed to show that an agreement to commit murder existed before the passenger began committing the acts that constituted attempted murder. The timing of the agreement, however, appears to be irrelevant. Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-1003(A) provides:

A person commits conspiracy if, with the intent to promote or aid the commission of an offense, such person agrees with one or more persons that at least one of them or another person will engage in conduct constituting the offense and one of the parties commits an overt act in furtherance of the offense, except that an overt act shall not be required if the object of the conspiracy was to commit any felony upon the person of another....

The focus of the crime of conspiracy is the unlawful agreement itself and the threat to society — the enhanced chance of success — that such collusion between two or more people represents. State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 317, 746 P.2d 484, 487 (1987); see also Iannelli v. United States, 420 U.S. 770, 778, 95 S.Ct. 1284, 1289, 43 L.Ed.2d 616 (1975) (participation by more than one person increases likelihood that the criminal enterprise will succeed and decreases likelihood that it will be abandoned). Because the object of the crime in this case was a felony upon the person of another, the State did not have to prove an overt act, and the crime of conspiracy consisted solely of "the illegitimate agreement and the agreement [was] the crime." PAUL MARCUS, PROSECUTION AND DEFENSE OF CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY CASES § 2.02, at 2-2 (perm. ed. rev. vol. 1990).