Utica Lloyd's of Texas v. Mitchell
[…] for attorney’s fees under § 37.009 of the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act, while the Mitchell Defendants in the instant case base their claim for fees solely on § 37.009. Furthermore, § 38.006 simply provides that Chapter 38 “does not apply to a contract issued by an insurer that is subject to” one of five provisions.2 Accordingly, Bituminous limits only the availability of attorney’s fees sought under Chapter 38, and is not relevant to the issue before this court-- 1 Chapter 37 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code contains the Texas version of the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. Section 37.009 provides that “[i]n any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.” TEX. CIV. PRAC & REM. CODE § 37.009. 2 The five statutory provisions listed are: (1) Article 3.62, Insurance Code; (2) Section 1, Chapter 387, Acts of the 55th Legislature, Regular Session, 1957 (Article 3.62-1, Vernon’s Texas Insurance Code); (3) Chapter 9, Insurance Code; (4) Article 21.21,