Utica Lloyd's of Texas v. Mitchell
[…] Thus, even if the Mitchell Defendants had sought attorney’s fees pursuant to § 38.001, § 38.006 expressly excludes them from an award of attorney’s fees under Chapter 38. 2 whether the Mitchell Defendants are entitled to attorney’s fees under § 37.009 in a federal declaratory judgment action arising under diversity. Federal courts follow the American Rule in the absence of fee-shifting congressional legislation. See Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co v. Wilderness Soc’y, 421 U.S. 240, 247, 95 S. Ct. 1612, 1616 (1975). Section 2202 of the Federal DJA provides that “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted . . . against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.” As this court has noted, however, § 2202 of the Federal DJA “does not by itself provide statutory authority to award attorney's fees that would not otherwise be available under state law in a diversity action.” Mercantile Nat'l Bank v. Bradford Trust Co., 850 F.2d 215, 218 (5th Cir.1988).